Clages Gallery | CV Isabella Fürnkäs
15997
page-template-default,page,page-id-15997,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-13.2,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.5,vc_responsive

CV Isabella Fürnkäs

< BACK

 

ISABELLA FÜRNKÄS

 

*1988 in Tokyo (JP)

lives and works in Berlin und Dusseldorf

 

EDUCATION

2018

Diploma (MFA) & Meisterschüler of Andreas Gursky, Kunstakademie Dusseldorf (DE)

2015-2016

University of the Arts, Berlin, Prof. Hito Steyerl

2011-2017

Kunstakademie Dusseldorf (DE), Prof. Keren Cytter, Prof. Johannes Paul Raether and Prof. Andreas Gursky

2010-2011

Academy of Fine Arts Vienna (AT), Prof. Gunter Damisch

2009-2010

Zurich University of the Arts (CH)

2008-2009

Art History and Philosophy, University of Cologne (DE)

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2021

„Build Me A House“, Hua International Berlin (DE)

„Siamese Dreams“, Windhager von Kaenel, Zurich (CHE)

Exhibition project HPP Düsseldorf, Kunstverein 701 & Düsseldorf Palermo (DE)

2020

„(In)definitively“, Goeben, Berlin

Studio exhibition, Lagos, Mexico City (MX) (with Olga Cerkasova)

„The Boomerang Effect“, Salon ACME, Mexico City (MX)

2019

Art Cologne, with Clages (Duo-booth with Frances Scholz)

2018

„The Loop“, ITALIC/Leipziger Str 61, Berlin (DE)

„The Boomerang Effect“, Aus- und Vortragen, Kölnischer Kunstverein (DE)

„Metamorphoses of Control“, Osthaus Museum Hagen (DE)

2017

„HEAVEN“, Pogobar, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin (DE)

„Hungry Mice & Salty Pepper”, Clages, Cologne (DE)

Art Berlin, with Clages (Duo-booth with Bernhard Walther)

„Vice Versa“ (with Manuel Graf), Antichambre, Digitale, Dusseldorf (DE)

„SOLO 4 ONE“, Sunday, Bar Babette, Berlin (DE)

2016

„White Light“, Raiosha Gallery, Tokyo (JP)

„Sugar Makes You Sad I No Power Potential“, SSZ Sued, Cologne (DE)

„Video of the month“, HMKV / Dortmunder U, Dortmund (DE)

2015

„A Diachronic Home“, CSA Space, Vancouver (CA)

„Seesaw Policy“, Filmwerkstatt, Dusseldorf (DE)

„Exploit & Disappear“, Digital Empire, Dusseldorf (DE) (with Tanja Ritterbex)

„The Wrong“, New Digital Art Biennale (with Tanja Ritterbex)

„We just stole it from the internet“, 4bid Gallery, Amsterdam (NL)

2013

„Maps & Territories“, Coco Collection, Côte d’Argent (FR)

„Körper und Knochen“, Studio for Artistic Research, Dusseldorf (DE) (with Henning Fehr and Philipp Rühr)

 

GROUP SHOWS

2022

„Folkwang und die Stadt“, Museum Folkwang, Essen (DE)

ARCO Madrid, with Hua International

„Madeleine-Effekt“, Stiftung Schloss Benrath, Düsseldorf (DE) curated by Leonie Runte

Catalogue launch, Mouches Volantes, Cologne

„Bridging Borders“, Duo-Exhibition, POST / Constant101 Arnheim (NL)

2021

„Bucharest | Berlin – Staycation“, Sandwich Offspace and Catina Tabacaru Gallery, Bucharest (ROU)

„In Abeyance“, project space of Art Cologne (DE) (by Johannes Wohnseifer)

„We contain multitudes“, Spoiler, Berlin (DE)

Berlin Masters 2021, Wilhelm Hallen, Berlin (DE)

„Strike a Pose“, K21 Kunstsammlung NRW, Düsseldorf (DE)

„La Côte“, organized by Billie Clarken, Berlin (DE)

„Amores Perfeitos“, A Maior Viseu, Portugal, invited by Bruno Zhou

Modern and Contemporary Art – Modern Photography Auction, Jeschke Van Vliet, Berlin (DE)

Postcard Edition, Neuer Aachener Kunstverein, Aachen (DE)

2020

Direkte Auktion, Jeschke van Vliet Auctions, Berlin (DE), invited by NBDBKP

„Sensus presents: Light&Dark“, Monomsound Funkhaus, Berlin (DE), curated by Georgina Pope

„Reshuffle the cards“, ACCCE Berlin, curated by Gilles Neiens

„25 of 78“ with Lukas von der Gracht, HMKV – Hartware MedienKunstVerein, Dortmund (DE)

„Paradise Libraries: Episode 2“, Clages, Cologne (DE)

Spendenaktion Mission Lifeline, initiated by Alex Grein

„You Are Here“, Kunsthaus NRW Kornelimünster, Aachen (DE)

„How beautiful you are!“, Kosmetiksalon Bar Babette as a guest at KINDL – Center for Contemporary Art, Berlin (DE)

Art Los Angeles Contemporary, with Clages

Benefiz Auktion, Neuer Aachener Kunstverein

2019

„They put it together“ curated by Peter Branger, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin (DE)

„Selbstsicht: Porträt-Identitäten“, Sprengel Museum, Hannover (DE)

„To confess, one must tell lies“, Clages, Cologne (DE)

„For Better or Worse“, Kunstverein Göttingen (DE) (curazed by Tomke Braun & Daniela Seitz)

„Fictional Nature“, Bärenzwinger, Berlin (DE) (curated by Jan Tappe & Evelyn Gregl)

Art Los Angeles Contemporary, with Clages

Welthungerhilfe Charity Auction, Langen Foundation, Neuss (DE)

„Get some Headspace“, curated by Juliane Duft, Ralphs, Cologne (DE)

Benefiz Auktion, Neuer Aachener Kunstverein, Aachen (DE)

2018

„Antarktika. Eine Ausstellung über Entfremdung“, Kunsthalle Wien (AT)

13th Biennale for Contemporary Art Dakar, Goethe Institut (SEN)

„Insane in the membrane“, Sammlung Philara, Dusseldorf (DE)

„Words don’t come easy – money doesn’t either“, KIT – Kunst im Tunnel, Dusseldorf (DE)

„The Way Things Go. Part III: Wage“, PS120, Berlin (DE)

„Shot Spotter 2 – Blurry Boundaries“, Kosmetiksalon Babette, Berlin (DE)

„IS IT A GAME“, Kreuzberg Pavillon, Berlin, invited by Omsk Social Club

„last dance“, Autocenter zu Gast at KINDL- Zentrum für Zeitgenössische Kunst, Berlin (DE)

Art Geneve, with PS120 (with Anna-Sophie Berger, Olu Ogunnaike etc.)

„Face my boost by your ShotSpotter“, Basel (CH)

„Face my boost by your ShotSpotter II“, Bar Babette, Berlin (CH)

„Von fremden Ländern in eigenen Städten“, MAP Markus Ambach Projects, Dusseldorf (DE)

Dak‘art, Biennale for Contemporary Art Dakar, Dakar (SN)

„Fake it till you make it“, Meetfactory, Prague (CZ)

Works on paper, Gussglashalle, Berlin (DE)

Benefiz Auktion, Neuer Aachneer Kunstverein (DE)

„Morning!“, Milieu, Bern, Switzerland (CH)

2017

International Theme Exhibition, Photo Beijing, Millenium Monument Museum, Beijing (CHN)

Mad Tea Party, Akademie der Künste der Welt I Dutch Art Institute, Cologne (DE)

„Ausstellungsprojekt 72-Stunden“, organized by

jungekunstfreunde Bunker k101, Cologne (DE)

„Sommerrundgang 2017“ – graduation show, Kunstakademie Düsseldorf, Dusseldorf (DE)

Auktion Welthungerhilfe, Langen Foundation, Neuss (DE)

„123“, Goethe Institut, Paris (FR)

2016

„Cold bodies warm machines“, Medienwerk.nrw, NRW Forum, Dusseldorf (DE)

„Shift your base II“, Simultanhalle, Cologne (DE)

„On the currents of the city“, Museum Abteiberg, Mönchengladbach (DE)

„Wrap around the time“, Nam June Paik Art Center, Seoul (KR)

„Doppel X“, Kunstverein Mönchengladbach, Mönchengladbach (DE)

„Manifesta 11“, Cabaret Voltaire, Zurich (CH)

„Die Grosse“, Museum Kunstpalast, Dusseldorf (DE)

„A Sense of Place“, Frankfurter Hauptbahnhof, Frankfurt (DE)

„One Month: After the materialization of the art object“, Temporary Gallery, Cologne (DE)

„SIREN“, Ernst-Reuter-Platz, University of the Arts, Berlin (DE)

„Snow Show I Mostra Della Neve“, San Cadide, Italy (IT)

„Very Short Filmfestival“, Cité des Arts, Paris (FR)

2015

Cologne Fine Art | COFA Contemporary, with New Bretagne,  Cologne (DE)

„Re:Fwd Lensd. Class of Hito Steyerl“, Leipzigerstr. 63, Berlin (DE)

„OFF with New Bretagne“, Kunsthaus Essen, Essen (DE)

„Performance True Love Chapter 1“, Seiras at Dan Graham

Pavilion, initiated by Yael Salomonowitz & Max Mayer, Dusseldorf (DE)

PricewaterhouseCoopers Förderpreis, Dusseldorf (DE)

„Localnonsculpture“, Athens Digital Arts Festival, Athens (GR)

„Drone Hits (Interactive Installation)“, initiated by Keren Cytter class & Melissa Logan, NADA at Art Cologne, Cologne (DE)

„What A B“, What A B Projects, Frankfurt (DE)

2014

Kunstfilmtage Düsseldorf, UFA-Kino, Dusseldorf (DE)

Hogan Lovells Kunstförderpreis, Dusseldorf (DE)

„STEADY STATE“, Kunstverein Duisburg, Duisburg (DE)

„No. 3“, McKinsey SkyOffice, Dusseldorf (DE)

„En El Castillo“, International Museum of Contemporary Art, Lanzarote (ES)

„Overbeckstrasse“, Galerie Fiebach Minninger, Cologne (DE)

„PLASTIC WATERS“, Therme Gallery, Tokyo (JP)

2013

„BODY LIGHT“, Venus & Apoll, Projectspace of the Julia Stoschek Collection, Dusseldorf (DE)

„TAUSEND“, Sechzigstraße 13, Cologne (DE)

„Fragile Islands“, Parkhaus im Malkastenpark, Dusseldorf (DE)

„Jet Age – An Homage“, SO+BA, Tokyo (JP)

„Klasse Gursky stellt aus“, Raiosha Gallery, Tokyo (JP)

„WE ARE IN A BAR“, Lover Bar, Max Mayer Gallery, Dusseldorf (DE)

„it‘s so green“, das junge Museum, Bottrop (DE)

2012

„Organic Structures“, Annasatoko Gallery, Istanbul (TR)

„Klangperformance“, Insel Hombroich Raketenstation, Essen (DE)

„Kurzfilme“, Kunstfilmkino Blackbox, Dusseldorf (DE)

„Work the room“, Foyer – Nacht der Museen, Dusseldorf (DE)

„Back from Japan“, Hans-Peter-Zimmer Stiftung, Dusseldorf (DE)

 

SCHOLARSHIPS / GRANTS

2021

First Prize in the „strike a pose“ K21 Kunstsammlung NRW Award (DE)

2020

Scholarship programme of the Ministry of Culture and Science NRW (DE)

Reset the Future Prize, Tbilisi State Academy/Peter Moennig Foundation

2019

Artist-in-residence program of the Bronner Residency, Tel Aviv (IL)

2018

Grant/ Project Funding of Kunststiftung NRW

Artist Residency, Goethe Institut, Dakar (SN)

2017

Cité International des Arts Residency, Paris (FR)

Travel grant from the Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen (DE)

2016

Förderpreis des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen (Media Art) (DE)

PLX Residency, Malmö (SW)

2014

Förderpreis der Peter Mönnig Foundation

Shortlisted: Villa Aurora (2020), Ars Viva 2019 (Finals), Post-Photography Prize Fotomuseum
Winterthur and Julius Baer Foundation, 2x Peter-Mertes-Stipendium, BEST-Stipendium,
Junger Ankauf des Museum Ludwigs with Clages

 

 

EXHIBITION PROJECTS AS CURATOR (selected)

2021

Jury of the Bauhaus-University Weimar for the BTBB-Prize 2021

2020

Workshop on Post Digital Relationality at the Zürcher Hochschule der Künste (CH), invited by Jeppe Ugelvig & Marie-France Rafael

Tutorial with the Institute for Media and Cultural Studies, University of Hildesheim (DE), invited by Vera Tollmann

Jury of the Bauhaus-University Weimar (DE) for the BTBB-Prize

2017

Jury member of the 63. Internationale Kunstfilmtage Oberhausen (DE)

2016

Jury of the admission committee of the Kunstakademie Dusseldorf (DE)

2014

„STEADY STATE“, Kunstverein Duisburg, Duisburg (DE) (group show, curated with Alex Grein)

„Société Infinie e.V.“, Dusseldorf (DE) (Proposal for a temporary project space, with Morgaine Schäfer and Janosch Jauch)

2013

„PLASTIC WATERS“ (group show), Therme Gallery, Tokyo (JP)

„Jet Age – An Homage, – A Discussion of Jet Age Internationalism – Transportation / Transformation“, SO+BA, Tokyo (JP) (group show, curated with Milan Ther)

„Klasse Gursky stellt aus“, (group show, curated with Moritz Wegwerth), Raiosha Gallery, Tokyo (JP)

„BODY LIGHT“, Venus & Apoll, project space at Julia Stoschek Collection, Dusseldorf (DE) (group show, curated with Melike Kara)